The scientific name of camwood is Baphianitida. It is a shrubby, erect small tree that belongs to the Fabaceae/Leguminosae family. This plant is a widespread forest plant that is spread all around the globe and it is more common within the coastal region of central West Africa and Asia. In these parts of the world, camwood is issued for managing a wide range of disorders. The camwood is more common in the underwood of the African dense forests. The camwood is also known as Doro, Dolo, shiny camwood, and Barwood. It is normally grown as an ornamental shade hedge or tree.
The bark and heartwood are wonderful sources of a high-quality red dye which is used to dye raffia and cotton textiles. Apart from these usages, it is used as a medicinal plant. It has been used in traditional African medicine for ages. The wood of camwood is extremely hard, heavy and durable, close-grained, and of fine texture. The camwood was formerly distributed to Europe for turnery and cabinetry. The paste of camwood can be used as a cosmetic for the skin. Twigs of camwood are used as chewing sticks.
The bark decoction is drunk in Sierra Leone to cure cardiac pain. Both leaves and bark are used for healing wounds and sores. In some regions of the world, the camwood is considered sacred and it is gifted with the power to protect against evil spirits and attract benevolent ones. The camwood wood is used for making rafters, house posts, farm implements, and tool – handles. In the United Kingdom, camwood was used to dye silk pink. Here are some health benefits of camwood:
Health Benefits of Camwood
Anti – inflammatory properties: The camwood powder has powerful antioxidants. Also, it is an anti-inflammatory agent which can help to improve the blood circulation to your face. It can remove toxins and fights against the formation of wrinkle – causing free radicals. Also, the camwood can be used to treat insect bites and swelling.
Bleaching abilities: When the camwood is mixed with raw black soap, honey and turmeric, then it can help to lighten the skin. Also, it can help to keep the skin toned and if escalated, it can even bleach the skin.
Soothes the skin: The camwood is rich in natural skin soothing properties which can help to enhance the skin beautifully. The camwood can help to remove the dead, dull skin and it will help you to reveal your glowing, beautiful inner skin naturally. The camwood has the ability to restore the skin elasticity. It can help you to get your natural glow without using hundreds of cosmetic products which can make your skin to be ruined even more. You can make a face mask of camwood.
You should mix a teaspoon of camwood powder with warm water and rose water and make it as a paste. You should apply this mask to your face and let it dry for 15 minutes. You should rinse it off using warm water. You will notice that your skin will have a better glow and it will be free of skin problems. Also, you can mix a banana into a smooth paste, add two tablespoons of yogurt and two tablespoons of honey and mix them. Then, add one tablespoon of camwood and mix thoroughly. Then, apply this mask on your face for 15 – 20 minutes and rinse. It will make your skin shine as never before.
Anti-aging: The camwood is rich in anti-aging and detoxifying properties. It can help to reduce your wrinkles. It is known that camwood is a good cosmetic product that can help to remove or reduce the signs of aging. When the camwood is mixed with almond oil and coconut oil, then it can help to tighten the skin. Also, the camwood can be mixed with several homemade beauty products like scrubs, natural face moisturizers, and masks and it will give you a brilliant outcome.
Heals sunburns and acne: The camwood powder can help to heal the damages on the skin which are caused by the sun. It is a natural beauty ingredient that can be used for treating sunburns. Most teenagers have to deal with eczema, acne, and pimples. Here comes the camwood. It is a great help when it comes to the skin routine.