Amyris essential oil can help to regenerate the skin

0
138
Health benefits of amyris essential oil

People who have hectic and stressful lives and who want to use something to help relax and calm their nerves should use amyris essential oil. This type of aromatic oil has a balsamic and woody fragrance which can help to relieve the frustration, irritability and stress. Amyris essential oil is widely used in the aromatherapy and it is an essential ingredient in many natural perfumes. Also it has many benefits for the skin which is a reason why it is a popular ingredient in the skincare products. Amyris is coming from the Rutaceae botanical family. Also it is known as West Indian/Indies sandalwood and it originally originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti. This tree grows to a height of 18 meters (60 feet). This plant bears white flowers which grow into black – bluish fruits and these fruits are edible.

Amyris essential oil health benefits

Relieves cough: This essential oil can be used as a massage oil to gain relief from the cough. Also it can be used as a very effective home remedy for health conditions such as bronchitis and influenza. You can use the amyris essential oil to get a relief from the cardiovascular fatigue.

Removes toxins: The amyris essential oil is used to make soaps and other products. It can work very well in removing physical and etheric toxins that congest and distort the body. This is a reason why your body gains excellent health and it is safe from diseases.

Induces restful sleep: Amyris essential oil can help you to get a healthy and restful sleep. It is acting as a sedative which is great for people who are suffering from insomnia. Also it has soothing and calming effects on the nerves and it can help you to get a peaceful night’s sleep which is very important for optimal health.

Treats dry skin: The amyris essential oil can help to regenerate the skin. It is very effective natural remedy for the dry skin because it is a rich emollient which can lubricate the skin. This essential oil can hydrate the skin and it can keep it moisturized. Also the amyris essential oil is effective home remedy for various skin disorders and wounds.

Health benefits of amyris essential oil

Amyris essential oil uses

Promotes healthy skin: This essential oil can be used to gain beautiful glowing skin. You should dilute this essential oil before you use it on your skin. You should blend this oil with a vegetable oil and then massage your skin with this mixture before you go to bed and you can have the healthy skin you have always desired.

Repels insects: This essential oil can keep insects (like ticks and mosquitoes) away. You can use the amyris essential oil as an insect repellent by mixing about fifty drops of the amyris essential oil with a few ounces of carrier oil. This is a chemical – free insect repellent. Also you can add a few drops of this essential oil to the container that you use because in this way you will store the grains to keep pests away.

Prevents infections: It is known fact that the amyris essential oil has antiseptic properties. This is making it a very effective home remedy for infections and some skin disorders. You should blend this essential oil with other oils if you want to apply it on the skin. This mixing should be done only by a professional with expertise in aromatherapy and essential oils. This essential oil has anti – inflammatory properties and it is making it very effective home remedy for many different skin problems.

Stimulates creative energy: Amyris essential oil is used in the aromatherapy because it can heighten intuition, creativity and imagination. This type of essential oil is a favorite among musicians, poets and artists. The aroma of the amyris essential oil can help to balance the natural cycles and rhythms and it can calm and nourish the heart chakra.

Delays aging: This essential oil is very important ingredient for many anti – aging skin care products. It can regenerate your skin and it can slow down the aging process. You can use the amyris essential oil to delay some skin problems associated with aging such as age spots, wrinkles and fine lines.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.