Get soft skin and lips for your baby with babassu oil

0
82
Health benefits of babassu oil

If you are looking for oil which can be used not just for your lips and skin but also for cooking, then you can have all together in babassu oil. Babassu is a palm tree. It is native to the northeastern part of the Brazil. This palm tree is the source of babassu oil. This type of oil is extracted using the cold press method from the nuts that grow on it. This oil is used as a cooking medium but it has many health benefits. [1] Besides being used in cooking, this oil can be used as cosmetic, soap, lubricant and fuel. The press cake which is left behind after the oil is extracted is used as feed for animals.

Health benefits of babassu oil

Great carrier oil: Babassu oil can be used on your face and body. This is great carrier oil and you can use it for Shea butter and jojoba oil which are skin – friendly oils.

Treats dry scalp: This oil has all the ingredients which can help to restore the health of your scalp. We know that our scalp is healthy then our hair will not fall. The hair will be shiny and healthy. Babassu oil has acids which can make miracles for people with dry scalp. You can use the babassu oil if you have a non – bacterial dandruff problem.

Gives you baby – soft lips: You can forget about buying chemical – laden lip balms. You can make a natural mixture of babassu oil with some Shea butter and then apply it to your lips. You will notice that your chapped lips will disappear and you will get sexy and soft lips which will be cynosure of all eyes.

Hair conditioner: You should apply a little babassu oil before you shampoo your hair. This will ease the hair dryness. After you have applied this oil and you have washed it, then you will notice that your hair will be shiny and glossy. Babassu oil can help to restore the lost elasticity in your hair and it makes it appear voluminous and full. Babassu oil is perfect oil for treating brittle and damaged hair.

Seals split ends: When you apply babassu oil to your hair, then it can undo the damage that your hair has sustained. You should apply a little babassu oil from the roots to tips after shampooing and conditioning your hair. Babassu oil can help you to treat the split ends.

Health benefits of babassu oil

Health benefits of babassu oil

Skin protection and healing: You can use the babassu oil in hot weather because it can cool your skin. Babassu oil has myristic and lauric acids which melt at a temperature that the body has. [2,3] When you apply the babassu oil on your skin, then it can draw the heat and cool your skin. Also the babassu oil forms a powder – like coating on your skin which protects it from pollutants and other contaminants. There are extensive research on rats which have proven that the babassu oil can be used to heal cuts and minor burns.

Destroys free radicals: You can use the babassu oil topically or orally because it can destroy free radicals which can lead to some diseases, such as premature aging and cancer. This oil has anti – oxidizing properties which can destroy free radicals. [4]

Anti – inflammatory properties: This oil is filled with antioxidants, such as phytosterols and Vitamin E. These antioxidants can combat the inflammation in very effective way. [1] This is a reason why the babassu oil can be used to treat several skin conditions like eczema. But there should be done studies in future to prove that it is safe to use the babassu oil for healing skin conditions.

Great cooking medium: This oil has been used for cooking for ages. Its composition makes it a great cooking ingredient. Babassu oil has mostly lauric acid but also it has a blend of oleic acid, palmitic acid, myristic acid and stearic acid. [2] The mentioned acids are good for the health and they make the babassu oil similar to the coconut oil which is also considered as healthy oil. This is a reason why you can use the babassu oil as a substitute for coconut oil.

Skin emollient: Babassu oil is non – greasy oil which is excellent skin emollient, especially for dry and oily skin types. Babassu oil gets easily absorbed by the skin and it makes the skin smooth and soft. It will moisturize the skin and it can keep it hydrated. [5]

References:

[1] Reis MYFA, dos Santos SM, Silva DR, et al. Anti-inflammatory activity of babassu oil and development of a microemulsion system for topical delivery. Evidence-based Complementary and Alternative Medicine. 2017;2017:3647801.

[2] Jackson FL, Longenecker HE. The fatty acids and glycerides of babassu oil. Oil & Soap. 1944;21(3):73-75.

[3] da Ponte FAF, Malveira JQ, Ramos Filho JAS, Albuquerque MCG. Study of coconut and babassu oils with high acid content and the fatty acids (C6 to C16) obtained from these oils. International Journal of Energy and Power Engineering. 2016;10(10).

[4] Abreu L, de Souza Furtado P, da Silva Honorio T, et al. A synergistic nanoformulation of babassu and copaiba oils as natural alternative for prevention of benign prostatic hyperplasia. Journal of Drug Delivery Science and Technology. 2018;47.

[5] Wasule DD, Nawandar SY, Kaur H. Evaluation of babassu oil as skin moisturizer. World Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences. 2014;2(6).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.